We are grateful to the following artists who have performed at Festival events between 2008 and 2019.

Artistic Directors
Gloria Chien
Soovin Kim

Resident Composer
David Serkin Ludwig

Recording Producer and Engineer
Alan Bise

Guest Composers
William Bolcom
Pierre Jalbert
Steven Mackey
Marc Neikrug
Augusta Read Thomas
Joan Tower
Steven Stucky
Nina Young

Guest Speakers
Leon Botstein
Fred Child
Cori Ellison
Leon Fleisher
Katie Ford
Ara Guzelimian
Nicholas Kitchen
Jaime Laredo
Tod Machover
Michael Parloff
Ignat Solzhenitsyn
Arnold Steinhardt
Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Individual Artists
Misha Amory, viola
Kit Armstrong, piano
Edward Arron, cello
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Jonathan Biss, piano
Jessica Bodner, viola
Natasha Brofsky, cello
Jay Campbell, cello
Colin Carr, cello
Gloria Chien, piano
Sae Chonabayashi, violin
Daniel Chong, violin
Wen-Ping Chou, horn
Joseph Conyers, double bass
Steven Copes, violin
Christopher Costanza, cello
John Dalley, violin
Paul Demers, clarinet
Ann Ellsworth, horn
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Mark Emery, trumpet
Emi Ferguson, flute
Leon Fleisher, piano
Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
Christopher Froh, percussion
Roni Gal-Ed, oboe
Frank Glazer, piano
Paul Gutry, bass
Marc-André Hamlin, piano
Mark Howe, organ
Bella Hristova, violin
Helen Huang, piano
Hsin-Yun Huang, viola
Ellen Hwangbo, piano
Marc Johnson, cello
Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano
Katherine Jordan, horn
Gilbert Kalish, piano
Ayano Kataoka, percussion
Bixby Kennedy, clarinet
Alexi Kenney, violin
Hye-Jin Kim, violin
Soovin Kim, violin
Richard King, horn
Jennifer Koh, violin
Peter Kolkay, bassoon
Jaime Laredo, violin
Eduardo Leandro, percussion
Jessica Lee, violin
Julianne Lee, viola
Priscilla Lee, viola
Teng Li, viola
Mary Lynch, oboe
David Matsukawa, bassoon
Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Jason McStoots, tenor
Jennifer Montone, horn
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Frank Morelli, bassoon
Joan Morris, mezzo-soprano
Kurt Muroki, double bass
Martin Near, alto
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola
Paul Neubauer, viola
Clancy Newman, cello
Tara Helen O’Connor, flute
Deborah Pae, cello
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Jeewon Park, piano
Matan Porat, piano
Evan Premo, double bass
Sharon Robinson, cello
Marcy Rosen, cello
Ian David Rosenbaum, percussion
Frank Rosenwein, oboe
Eric Ruske, horn
Randall Scarlata, baritone
Philip Setzer, violin
Sarah Shafer, soprano
Sophie Shao, cello
Lucy Shelton, soprano
Fred Sherry, cello
David Shifrin, clarinet
William Short, bassoon
Joshua Smith, flute
Wilhelmina Smith, cello
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, piano
Arnold Steinhardt, violin
Peter Stumpf, cello
Terry Sweeney, percussion
Burchard Tang, viola
Sumner Thompson, tenor
William Tilley, double bass
Elena Urioste, violin
Jason Vieux, guitar
Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
Gilles Vonsattel, piano
Teresa Wakim, soprano
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Peter Wiley, cello
Shai Wosner, piano
Hyunah Yu, soprano

The East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Meg Freivogel, violin
Nelson Lee, violin
Ayano Ninomayo, violin
Susie Park, violin
Annaliesa Place, violin
Harumi Rhodes violin
Michi Wiancko violin
Maurycy Banaszek, viola
Jonathan Chu, viola
Beth Guterman, viola
Na-Young Baek, cello
Denise Djokic, cello
Tom Kraines, cello
Earl Lee, cello
Dan McDonough, cello
Raman Ramakrishnan, cello
Thomas Van Dyke, double bass
Nick Masterson, oboe
James Austin Smith, oboe

The Borromeo String Quartet
Nicholas Kitchen, violin
Kristopher Tong, violin
Mai Motobuchi, viola
Yeesun Kim, cello

The Dover String Quartet
Bryan Lee, violin
Joel Link, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello

The Jasper String Quartet
J. Freivogel, violin
Sae Chonabayashi, violin
Sam Quintal, viola
Rachel Freivogel, cello

The Johannes String Quartet
Soovin Kim, violin
Jessica Lee, violin
C.J. Chang, viola
Peter Stumpf, cello

The Parker String Quartet
Daniel Chong, violin
Ying Xue, violin
Jessica Bodner, viola
Kee-Hyun Kim, cello

The Ying String Quartet
Robin Scott, violin
Janet Ying, violin
Phillip Ying, viola
David Ying, cello

Recording Producer and Engineer
Alan Bise

Resident Ensemble Participants
Robyn Bollinger, violin
Andrea Casarubios, cello
Caroline Goulding, violin
Yoo Jin Jang, violin
Alexi Kenney, violin
Steven Laraia, viola
Su Jin Lee, cello
Wenhong Luo, viola
Emily Taubl, cello

The Kafka String Quartet
Daniel Koo, violin
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Cong Wu, viola
Jiyoung Lee, cello
Julia Yang, cello

Merz Trio
Brigid Coleridge, violin
Julia Yang, cello
Lee Dionne, piano

Young Composers Seminar
Elise Arancio
Nathan Bates, Georgia State University
David Bloom, Bard Conservatory
John Boggs, University of Michigan
Aiyana Tedi Braun, Curtis Institute
TJ Cole, Curtis Institute
Alistair Coleman, Juliard
Emily Cooley, Curtis
Serena Creary, Oberlin Conservatory
Viet Cuong, Princeton
Dai Wei, Curtis
Nick DiBerardino, Curtis
Tamzin Ferré Elliott, Bard Conservatory
Phillip Golub, Harvard University and New England Conservatory
Ian Gottleib, Yale
Hannah Ishizaki
Molly Joyce, Juilliard
Chelsea Komschiles, University of Colorado
Katerina Kramarchuk, Curtis Institute
Loren Loiacono, Cornell University
Andrés Martinez de Valasco, Bard Conservatory
Riho Maimets, Curtis Institute
Dylan Mattingly, Bard Conservatory
Joshua Morris, Oberlin Conservatory
Andrew Moses, Curtis Institute
Rene Orth, Curtis Institute
Daniel Shapiro, Curtis Institute
Zach Sheets, Harvard University
Gabriella Smith, Princeton University
Akshaya Avril Tucker, University of Texas-Austin
Niels Verosky, Swarthmore College
Alyssa Weinberg, Curtis Institute
Alex Weiser
Tim Woos, Curtis Institute
Hyerim Yoo, Royal Academy of Music
Elizabeth Younan, Curtis Institute