Artistic Directors
Gloria Chien
Soovin Kim

Resident Composer
David Ludwig

Recording Producer and Engineer
Alan Bise

We are grateful to the following artists who have performed at Festival events between 2008 and 2016.

Guest Composers
William Bolcom
Pierre Jalbert
Steven Mackey
Marc Neikrug
Joan Tower
Steven Stucky
Nina Young

Guest Speakers
Leon Botstein
Fred Child
Cori Ellison
Katie Ford
Ara Guzelimian
Michael Parloff
Ignat Solzhenitsyn
Arnold Steinhardt
Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Individual Artists
Misha Amory, viola
Kit Armstrong, piano
Edward Arron, cello
Jonathan Biss, piano
Natasha Brofsky, cello
Colin Carr, cello
Gloria Chien, piano
Sae Chonabayashi, violin
Joseph Conyers, double bass
Christopher Costanza, cello
John Dalley, violin
Paul Demers, clarinet
Ann Ellsworth, horn
Romie de Guise Langlois, clarinet
Emi Ferguson, flute
Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
Frank Glazer, piano
Bella Hristova, violin
Helen Huang, piano
Hsin-Yun Huang, viola
Ellen Hwangbo, piano
Marc Johnson, cello
Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano
Katherine Jordan, horn
Alexi Kenney, violin
Hye-Jin Kim, violin
Soovin Kim, violin
Richard King, horn
Eduardo Leandro, percussion
Jessica Lee, violin
Julianne Lee, viola
Teng Li, viola
Mary Lynch, oboe
David Matsukawa, bassoon
Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Jennifer Montone, horn
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Joan Morris, mezzo-soprano
Paul Neubauer, viola
Clancy Newman, cello
Tara Helen O’Connor, flute
Deborah Pae, cello
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Jeewon Park, piano
Matan Porat, piano
Evan Premo, double bass
Marcy Rosen, cello
Frank Rosenwein, oboe
Eric Ruske, horn
Randall Scarlata, baritone
Philip Setzer, violin
Sarah Shafer, soprano
Sophie Shao, cello
Fred Sherry, cello
David Shifrin, clarinet
William Short, bassoon
Joshua Smith, flute
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, piano
Arnold Steinhardt, violin
Peter Stumpf, cello
Burchard Tang, viola
William Tilley, double bass
Elena Urioste, violin
Jason Vieux, guitar
Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
Gilles Vonsattel, piano
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Peter Wiley, cello
Shai Wosner, piano
Hyunah Yu, soprano

The East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Meg Freivogel, violin
Nelson Lee, violin
Ayano Ninomayo, violin
Susie Park, violin
Annaliesa Place, violin
Harumi Rhodes violin
Michi Wiancko violin
Maurycy Banaszek, viola
Jonathan Chu, viola
Beth Guterman, viola
Na-Young Baek, cello
Denise Djokic, cello
Tom Kraines, cello
Earl Lee, cello
Dan McDonough, cello
Raman Ramakrishnan, cello
Thomas Van Dyke, double bass
Nick Masterson, oboe
James Austin Smith, oboe

The Dover String Quartet
Bryan Lee, violin
Joel Link, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello

The Jasper String Quartet
J. Freivogel, violin
Sae Chonabayashi, violin
Sam Quintal, viola
Rachel Freivogel, cello

The Johannes String Quartet
Soovin Kim, violin
Jessica Lee, violin
C.J. Chang, viola
Peter Stumpf, cello

The Parker String Quartet
Daniel Chong, violin
Ying Xue, violin
Jessica Bodner, viola
Kee-Hyun Kim, cello

The Ying String Quartet
Robin Scott, violin
Janet Ying, violin
Phillip Ying, viola
David Ying, cello

Recording Producer and Engineer
Alan Bise

Young Ensemble-in-Residence Participants
Robyn Bollinger, violin
Andrea Casarubios
Caroline Goulding, violin
Yoo Jin Jang, violin
Alexi Kenney, violin
Steven Laraia, viola
Su Jin Lee, cello
Wenhong Luo, viola
Emily Taubl, cello

Young Composers Seminar
David Bloom, Bard Conservatory
John Boggs, University of Michigan
TJ Cole, Curtis Institute
Emily Cooley, Curtis
Serena Creary, Oberlin Conservatory
Viet Cuong, Princeton
Tamzin Ferré Elliott, Bard Conservatory
Phillip Golub, Harvard University and New England Conservatory
Ian Gottleib, Yale
Molly Joyce, Juilliard
Chelsea Komschiles, University of Colorado
Katerina Kramarchuk, Curtis Institute
Loren Loiacono, Cornell University
Andrés Martinez de Valasco, Bard Conservatory
Riho Maimets, Curtis Institute
Dylan Mattingly, Bard Conservatory
Joshua Morris, Oberlin Conservatory
Rene Orth, Curtis Institute
Daniel Shapiro, Curtis Institute
Zach Sheets, Harvard University
Gabriella Smith, Princeton University
Niels Verosky, Swarthmore College
Alyssa Weinberg, Curtis Institute
Tim Woos, Curtis Institute
Hyerim Yoo, Royal Academy of Music